Requirement of student visa

To study in Australia, you will need to obtain a student visa first. Below are the main requirements, as a reference only.

■ Confirmation of Enrolment issued by the education provider.

■ Satisfy the requirement of genuine temporary entry. For more infomation, please visit Department of Immigration and Citizenship.

■ Enough financial support for your airfare, tuition and living expense.

■ English language requirement.

■ Health and character requirement.

■ Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) approved by Australia government.

■ For more detailed requirements for student visa, please visit Student Visa Key Requirements.

 

Student visa catergory

From 1 July 2016, Australia has made changes to the student visa application process, which included The simplified student visa framework (SSVF).

The SSVF has been designed to make the process of applying for a student visa simpler to navigate for genuine students, deliver a more targeted approach to immigration integrity and reduce red tape for business.

  • international students will apply for a single Student visa (subclass 500)regardless of their chosen course of study
  • student guardians will apply for the new Student Guardian visa (subclass 590)
  • a single immigration risk framework will apply to all international students
  • all students and student guardians will generally be required to lodge their visa application online by creating an account in ImmiAccount.

For more information, please visit: SSVF.