Working rights for student visa holders

If you are a student visa holder, you and your dependent family members have permission to work included with your visa. You and your family members must not breach the work conditions that apply to their student visa. Students and their families must not breach the work conditions that apply to their student visa.

You cannot work until you have commenced your course in Australia. Once your course has commenced you are permitted to work a maximum of 40 hours per fortnight when your course is in session, and unlimited hours when your course is not in session.

For more information, please check www.border.gov.au.

Tax file number

You must obtain a Tax File Number to be able to work in Australia. This is available from the Australian Tax Office.