Working after graduating

Graduate visas

After graduation, you may be eligible to undertake post-study employment to gain work experience in Australia.

Postgraduate visa:

This visa allows you and your family to stay in Australia temporarily after you have finished your studies. While in Australia, you may:

  • travel
  • work
  • study.

There are two types of postgraduate visa:

Graduate Work Visa: for international students who graduate with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL): Schedule 1. A visa in this stream is granted for 18 months.

Post-Study Work Visa: for international students who graduate with an eligible qualification. This stream is only available to students who applied for and were granted their first student visa to Australia on or after 5 November 2011. A visa in this stream can be granted for up to four years, depending on the qualification.