Working after graduating

​The Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) allows graduates to work in Australia temporarily after they finish their studies. It has two streams: the Graduate Work stream and the Post-Study Work stream.

Graduate work stream

The Graduate Work stream is for international students who graduate with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation considered in demand in the Australian labour market, as indicated in the list of eligible skilled occupations. A visa in this stream is generally granted for 18 months. 

Post-Study Work stream

The Post-Study Work stream offers extended options for working in Australia to eligible graduates of a higher education degree. Under this stream, successful applicants are granted a visa with a visa period of two, three or four years’ duration, depending on the highest educational qualification they have obtained. 

For more information about the above work arrangements, please check Post Study work arrangement.

Australian study requirement

All subclass 485 visa applicants must satisfy the Australian study requirement in the six months immediately prior to making their application, regardless of the stream that they are assessed under.

The Australian study requirement has two equally important and related components. To meet this requirement, students must relevantly have:

  1. attained either a single qualification requiring at least two academic years study or multiple qualifications resulting in a total period of at least two academic years study; and
  2. undertaken this study in no less than 16 calendar months.

For detailed study requirement and acceptable courses, please check Australian study requirement.